HOMELife & WorksAbout the SocietyMemberhip & DonationsPublications Events  •  Links
Join / Renew or Donate click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antiquarian Book Sale
to Benefit the William Morris Society in the US

Life member Gary L. Aho, professor emeritus of English at the University of Massachusetts -Amherst, has generously given us a portion of his library, with the wish that the books be sold to benefit the Society.

The books are offered through the
Kelmscott Bookshop,
34 West 25th Street,
Baltimore, MD 21218,
(410) 235-6810,
info@kelmscottbookshop.com.

To order contact the bookshop directly and cite the author, title, and inventory number. You will be informed of availability and told the cost of shipping. Payment may then be made via check or credit card. Please do not send orders or payment to the William Morris Society.

  1. Mosher, Thomas Bird, ed., The Bibelot. A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers. 21 vols. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1895–1925. Testimonial Edition. Originally published by Mosher. 100 illustrations. Morris, Pre-Raphaelites, Aesthetes, 1890s poets—an important anthology. Very good in blue cloth boards, paper labels to spines. Minor browning to spines and minor wear/rubbing to boards. Clean interiors, occasional smudge marks and minor chipping of some pages. (24050) $125.00
  2. Morris, William. A Tale of the House of the Wolfings and All the Kindreds of the Mark Written in Prose and in Verse. London: Longmans, Green, 1909. Very nice in black cloth boards with paper title label to spine. A few spots of dampstaining to boards. Interior pristine, unopened. (24212) $25.00
  3. Morris William. Signs of Change. Seven Lectures Delivered on Various Occasions. New York: Longmans, Green, 1903. Very good in black cloth boards with tan paper title label to spine. Title label chipped and worn. Corners and edges of boards bumped, extremities worn. Interior clean, with a few spots of foxing, light browning, ink note, and two pencil markings. (24213) $35.00
  4. Morris, William. Prose and Poetry (1856–1870). London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1913. Very good in brown flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Bookplate of Lewis S. Baer. Minor wear. (24214) $15.00
  5. Villon, François. The Poems of Master François Villon of Paris. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher, 1905. 1 of 500 copies. Second edition. Very good in beige wrappers with red title to spine and front panel. Spine faded and browned, spine and edges chipped, closed tears to joints. Clean interior. Facsimiles. (24215) $20.00
  6. Morris, William. Centenary Edition. William Morris. Studies in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays. London: Nonesuch Press, 1946. Very good in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. (24216) $15.00
  7. [Hunt, William Holman] George C. Williamson. Holman Hunt. London: George Bell, 1902. Very good in green cloth with embossed title to spine. White title and decoration to front board. Volume in Bell's Miniature Painters series. Plates. (24217) $7.00
  8. Morris, William. The Lovers of Gudrun. A Poem (reprinted from The Earthly Paradise). Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. First edition—there was no English edition. Very good in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Spine ends worn, corners bumped, boards rubbed. Title page chipped; a few other pages have chipped corners. Edges browned. Frontispiece. Contains a 36 pp. Tribute to William Morris. (24218) $65.00
  9. Morris, William. Love is Enough, or the Freeing of Pharamond. A Morality. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1873. First American edition. Very good in brown cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. Spine faded, chipped at ends, little wear to edges. Lacks front endpaper. Light browning to margins. Owner's signature. Also has the Tribute to William Morris. (24219) $40.00
  10. Morris, William. The Poems of William Morris, ed. Percy Coldwell. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1904. Maroon padded leather boards with gilt title to spine and gilt decoration to front board. Minor rubbing to boards and heavy fraying to edges of boards. Clean interior. A good reading copy. (24220) $20.00
  11. Randolph, Henry F., ed., The Book of After-Day Ballads, 1858– 1888. New York: Randolph, 1888. Anthology with poems by Morris. White cloth spine with white and gilt patterned paper covered boards. Spine and edges of boards stained and worn. Owner's signature, a few spots of foxing, else clean inside. (24221) $15.00
  12. Quiller Couch, Arthur, ed., William Morris. The Kings Treasures of Literature: Atalanta's Race and Two Other Tales from the Earthly Paradise. London: J M Dent, 1937. Very good in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. (24222) $10.00
  13. Abelard and Heloise. The Love Letters of Abelard and Heloise. The Temple Classics. London: J.M. Dent, 1911. Very good in black leatherette boards with gilt title on spine. (24223) $10.00
  14. Morris, William. The Earthly Paradise. A Poem. London: Longmans, Green, 1905. 12 vols. in cloth backed paper covered boards. Spines titled in red, boards titled in black. Spines faded, a few light markings to boards, minor wear to the edges of all vols. Each vol. has a bookplate with initials STA (letters possibly not in that order). Offsetting to endpapers; otherwise interiors are clean. Frontispiece portrait of Morris to vol. 1. (24224) $125.00
  15. Morris, William. The Poetical Works of William Morris. The Earthly Paradise. A Poem. Part I. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. This single volume from a 10 vol. set of the poetical works contains only part 1 of The Earthly Paradise. Very good in black cloth boards with tan paper title label to spine. Chipping and rubbing to label. Clean interior. unopened. (24225) $15.00
  16. Morris, William. The Poetical Works of William Morris. The Aeneids of Virgil. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. Single volume from set of the poetical works. Very good in black cloth boards with tan paper title label to spine. Title label chipped and rubbed. Spine ends and edges worn. Minor rubbing to boards. Occasional foxing. Unopened. Bookplate of Byrdcliffe. (24226) $45.00
  17. Morris, William. The Poetical Works of William Morris. The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems. London: Longmans, Green, 1915. Single volume from set of poetical works. Very good in black cloth boards with tan paper title label to spine. Title label chipped and rubbed. Spine ends and edges worn. Dampstaining, minor rubbing to boards. Occasional foxing, offsetting to endpapers, signature of previous owner. (24227) $45.00
  18. Soya, Carl Erik, Walentine Chorell, David Stefansson, Nordahl Grieg, Par Lagerkvist. Five Modern Scandinavian Plays. New York: Twayne and American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1971. Cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (24404) $15.00
  19. Larson, Laurence Marcellus, trans. The King's Mirror (Speculum Regale—Konungs Skuggsja). New York: Twayne and American- Scandinavian Foundation, 1971. Cloth. Very good in good dust jacket. (24405) $15.00
  20. Bronner, Hedin, trans. Faroese Short Stories. New York: Twayne and American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1972. Cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket. (24406) $15.00
  21. Thordarson, Agnar. The Sword, trans. Paul Schach. New York: Twayne and American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1970. Cloth. Very good in good dust jacket. (24407) $15.00
  22. Smith, James Harry and Edd Winfield Parks, eds. The Great Critics: An Anthology of Literary Criticism. New York: W. W. Norton, 1951. Very good in black cloth covered boards with faded gilt title on spine. (24408) $10.00
  23. Morris, William. The Poems of William Morris. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1904. Very good in olive green cloth covered boards with gilt title on faded spine. (24410) $15.00
  24. Cole, Margaret. Makes of the Labour Movement. London: Longmans & Green, 1948. Cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (24411) $15.00
  25. Morris, William. A Tale of the House of the Wolfings and all the Kindreds of the Mark. London: Longmans, Green, 1904. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Minor rubbing to boards, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, title label
    foxed. Interior clean. Bookplate. (24412) $25.00
  26. Morris, William. The Story of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungs. New York: Longmans, Green, 1898. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Minor rubbing to boards, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, Minor foxing and chipping to title label. A few spots of foxing to endpapers and half title. Else clean and bright. (24413) $25.00
  27. Morris, William. The Life and Death of Jason: A Poem. New York: Longmans, Green, 1897. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Minor rubbing to boards, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, Title label slightly rubbed and browned. Light foxing to endpapers and light browning to edges. Else clean and bright. (24414) $25.00
  28. Morris, William. The Defence of Guenevere and Other Poems. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Minor rubbing to boards, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Title label a little browned and
    chipped. Slight foxing throughout, light dampstaining to top of rear pastedown. Else clean and bright. (24415) $25.00
  29. Morris, William. The Story of the Glittering Plain Which Has Been Also Called The Land of Living Men or The Acre of the Undying. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title on front and spine. Boards spotted. Minor bumping to corners, edges, and spine ends. Ex-library with markings. Light foxing to endpapers. Rear hinge weak. (24419) $25.00
  30. Mitchell, Charles. "William Morris at St. James's Palace." The Architectural Review, 1947. Folio. Nice in decorated wrappers. (24420) $12.00
  31. Rossetti, D.G. Poems. London: F.S. Ellis, 1870. Fourth edition, with revised text—much rarer than the first edition. Good in green cloth boards with gilt design (by Rossetti) to spine and boards. Sticker reading "Lot 461" attached to front board. Exterior worn. Clean inside, with a few spots of soil, writing on contents page. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked; book holds together but the binding is nearly detached from the text block. Reading copy only. (24421) $75.00
  32. Morris, William. Centenary Edition. William Morris. Studies in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays. London: Nonesuch Press, 1934. Very good in beige cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Short closed tear to title page. (24433) $15.00
  33. Morris, William. The Poems of William Morris. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1904. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt title to faded spine. Bookplate. Rear hinge starting. (24434) $15.00
  34. Morris, William. The Story of Sigurd the Volsung and the Fall of the Niblungs. New York: Longmans, Green, 1928. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Minor rubbing to boards, minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Title
    label lightly chipped and browned. Endpapers slightly browned. Else clean and bright. (24435) $25.00
  35. Morris, William. Hopes and Fears for Art. New York: Longmans, Green, 1917. Maroon cloth covered boards with title label on spine. Spine and boards a bit faded. Title label rubbed and slightly chipped. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Address on front free endpaper. Else clean and bright. (24436) $25.00
  36. Drinkwater, John. Victorian Poetry. New York: George H. Doran, 1924. Nice in dark green cloth covered boards with faded gilt title to spine. Anthology edited by a poet. (24437) $10.00
  37. Morris, William. The Roots of the Mountains Wherein is Told Somewhat of the Lives of the Men of Burgdale Their Friends Their Neighbours Their Foemen and Their Fellows in Arms. London: Longmans, Green, 1906. Very good in black cloth covered boards with beige title label to spine. Boards lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped. Title label slightly browned with a tiny mark. Bookplate. Front hinge starting. Endpapers lightly browned. Else clean and bright. (24438) $50.00
  38. Magnusson, Eirikr and William Morris, trans. The Story of Grettir the Strong. London: George Prior, 1980. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. (24439) $17.50
  39. Cary, Elisabeth Luther. William Morris: Poet, Craftsman, Socialist. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1902. Very good in blue cloth covered boards with gilt decoration and title to front board and spine. Boards and spine ends worn. Spine and hinges slightly rubbed. Crack in front hinge has caused several leaves and the frontispiece to become detached (they have been reattached with tape). Else clean, bright, and firmly bound. (24440) $25.00
  40. Meier, Paul. William Morris: The Marxist Dreamer, trans. Frank Gubb. Sussex: Harvester Press, 1978. Cloth. Near fine in slightly faded and rubbed dust jackets. Corners and spine ends lightly worn. Pencil markings to several pages. Else clean and bright, few pencilled notes in the text. An important work. (24441) $65.00
  41. Magnusson, Eirikr and William Morris, trans. The Saga Library, Volume I: The Story of Howard the Halt. The Story of the Banded Men. The Story of Hen Thorir. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1891. First edition. Very good in dark green leather backed green cloth covered boards with gilt title and decoration (by Morris) to front board and spine. Spine ends worn, minor bumping to corners. Minor fading to spine. Light toning to edges. Else clean and bright. (24442) $25.00